THE STATE OF SOUTH CAROLINA
[…] I‘On, L.L.C. v. Town of Mt. Pleasant, 338 S.C. 406, 411, 526 S.E.2d 716, 719 (2000).

2.  The Circuit Court’s interpretation of S.C. Code Ann. § 47-1-150 is clearly erroneous.

The Circuit Court clearly erred when it reversed the magistrate courts’ ruling that S.C. Code Ann. § 47-1-150 required a hearing within twenty-four hours of seizure.  The State argued and the Circuit Court agreed that S.C. Code Ann. § 47-1-150 authorizes hearings under three different sections.  However, this erroneous interpretation of S.C. Code Ann. § 47-1-150 violates the rules of statutory construction and would lead to absurd results.  

S.C. Code Ann. § 47-1-150 provides in full:

(A)  When complaint is made on oath or affirmation to any magistrate authorized to issue warrants in criminal cases that the complainant believes and has reasonable cause to believe that the laws in relation to cruelty to animals have been or are being violated in any particular building or place, such magistrate, if satisfied that there is reasonable cause for such belief, shall issue a search warrant authorizing any sheriff, deputy sheriff, deputy state constable, constable or police officer to search such building or place; but no search shall be made after sunset, unless specially authorized by the magistrate upon satisfactory cause shown. If an animal is seized pursuant to this section and the South Carolina Society for the Prevention of Cruelty of Animals, or other society incorporated for that purpose is involved with the seizure, the animal may be held pending criminal disposition of the case at a facility maintained or contracted by that agency.

(B)  The purpose of this section is to provide a means by which a neglected or mistreated animal can be:                 

(1)  removed from its present custody, or

(2)  made the subject of an order to provide care, issued to its owner by the magistrate or municipal judge, any law enforcement officer, or any agent of the county or of the South Carolina Society for the Prevention of Cruelty to Animals, or any society incorporated for that purpose and given protection and an appropriate and humane disposition made.

(C)  Any law enforcement officer or any agent of any county or of the South Carolina Society for the Prevention of Cruelty to Animals, or any society incorporated for that purpose may move before a magistrate for an order to: